Showing posts with label VMware. Show all posts
Showing posts with label VMware. Show all posts

An administrator is configuring admission control settings for a vSphere HA cluster. The administrator selects the option Allow VMs to Be proved on even They Violate Availability Constraints Which two events occur during an ESXi host failure? (Choose two)

An administrator is configuring admission control settings for a vSphere HA cluster. The administrator selects the option Allow VMs to Be proved on even They Violate Availability Constraints
Which two events occur during an ESXi host failure? (Choose two) 







A. Only virtual machines with a high restart priority are restarted on surviving ESXi hosts.
B. vSphere HA cannot guarantee that all virtual machines from a failed host will be restarted.
C. vSphere HA restarts virtual machines on surviving ESXi hosts with the most unreserved capacity.
D. Virtual machines can be powered on until the percentage of cluster resources reaches 25 percent.






Answer: A,B

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic information. The host is currently managed by a vCenter Server instance. Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two)

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic information.
The host is currently managed by a vCenter Server instance.
Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two) 




A. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Right-click the host and select export Diagnostic data. Select a location the location and click OK.
B. Select Home, Under Administration, click System Logs and click the export systemLogs button. Select the effected ESXi host. Select ??Select All??. Select a location and click Finish.
C. Select Home, Under Administration, click System Logs and select the affected ESXI host. Right-click the host and select Export Diagnostic Data. Select a location and click OK.
D. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Select File, Export and Export System Logs. Select a location and click Finish.






Answer: B,D

Click the exhibit button. ACME Logging Inc. has been using the vSphere Web Client template to five-node vSphere 5 cluster. After deploying a new template, the resulting virtual machine is not able to connect the deployment network to which it was assigned. When deploying another template, the message in the exhibit is shown. Based on the information, what is the likely problem?

Click the exhibit button.
ACME Logging Inc. has been using the vSphere Web Client template to five-node vSphere 5 cluster. After deploying a new template, the resulting virtual machine is not able to connect the deployment network to which it was assigned. When deploying another template, the message in the exhibit is shown.
Based on the information, what is the likely problem? 




A. Host esxi2 does not have > network uplink attached to the Production vSwitch.
B. Host esxi2 does not have the Production network created to bind to.
C. DRS must be enabled if you are deploying templates into a cluster.
D. A vDS must be configured it you are deploying templates into a cluster.






Answer: B

An administrator would like to have vCentre take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its available resources for five minutes or longer. Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a script? (Choose three)

An administrator would like to have vCentre take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its available resources for five minutes or longer.
Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a script? (Choose three) 






A. Increase Virtual Machine Memory
B. Reboot Guest on VM
C. Send notification trap (SKMP)
D. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares
E. Send notification email (SMTP)







Answer: B,C,E

Click the Exhibit button. Assuming that this is the only virtual machine and the only resource pool, what is the maximum amount of memory that can be configured for use by the virtual machine that is part of the finance resource pool?

Click the Exhibit button.
Assuming that this is the only virtual machine and the only resource pool, what is the maximum amount of memory that can be configured for use by the virtual machine that is part of the finance resource pool? 




A. 16,384 MB, less virtual machine overhead
B. 57 MB less virtual machine overhead
C. 3,009 MB, less virtual machine overhead
D. 1 3,375 MB, less virtual machine overhead







Answer: A

A network administrator has discovered a failure that has affected accessibility to the management network As a result, none clusters are able to communicate on this network. The cluster was configured with default settings. What happens as a result of the failure?

A network administrator has discovered a failure that has affected accessibility to the management network As a result, none clusters are able to communicate on this network. The cluster was configured with default settings.
What happens as a result of the failure? 







A. The VMs will be powered off on slave hosts in the cluster.
B. All VMs on all hosts in the cluster are unaffected.
C. The VMs will be powered off on slave hosts that cannot communicate with the master on the affected network.
D. The VMs will be powered down on all hosts in the cluster





Answer: A

An administrator has been tasked with creating a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS) for an ESXi host with the following specifications: 116 virtual machines will be connected to the switch, The switch wall have four uplinks configured for port-based load balancing. The switch will act as a secondary heartbeat network for HA. Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two)

An administrator has been tasked with creating a vSphere Standard Switch (vSS) for an ESXi host with the following specifications:
116 virtual machines will be connected to the switch,
The switch wall have four uplinks configured for port-based load balancing.
The switch will act as a secondary heartbeat network for HA.
Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two) 






A. The configuration requires a Service Console Port
B. The configuration requires a VMkernel Port
C. A vSS created with default settings in the vSphere Client is insufficient for this configuration
D. A vSS created with 128 ports using the vSphere CLI is sufficient for this configuration




Answer: B,C

A company runs several instances of an application that requires large amounts of memory. Which three metrics are checked to diagnose a memory bottleneck at the ESXi host level? (Choose three)

A company runs several instances of an application that requires large amounts of memory.
Which three metrics are checked to diagnose a memory bottleneck at the ESXi host level? (Choose three) 








A. MEMSZ
B. MEMCTL
C. SWAP
D. ZIP
E. MCILTGT






Answer: A,B,C

An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by a DRS cluster. The administrator wants to disable alarm actions for the cluster while the maintenance is taking place. What procedure will accomplish this task?

An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by a DRS cluster. The administrator wants to disable alarm actions for the cluster while the maintenance is taking place.
What procedure will accomplish this task? 






A. Go to the alarms tab for each ESXi host in the DRS cluster. Locate storage-related alarms. Right click and disable each alarm
B. Right-click the DRS cluster and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions
C. Right-click the datacenter containing the DRS cluster. Select Alarm Disable Alarm Actions
D. Go to the alarms tab for the datacenter containing DRS cluster. Locate the storage-related alarms. Right-click and disable each alarm






Answer: B

What are two ways to enable remote tech support mode (SSHA on an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose two)

What are two ways to enable remote tech support mode (SSHA on an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose two) 








A. Through the Security Profile pane of the Configuration tab m the vSphere Client
B. Through the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)
C. Through the Advanced Settings pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client
D. Through the Networking pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client







Answer: A,B

An administrator is attempting to deploy a virtual machine from an existing template, but deploy Virtual Machine from this template menu option is unavailable. What are two reasons this issue would occur? (Choose two)

An administrator is attempting to deploy a virtual machine from an existing template, but deploy Virtual Machine from this template menu option is unavailable.
What are two reasons this issue would occur? (Choose two) 







A. The template has not been stored in the proper format
B. The vSphere Client is connected to an ESXi host
C. The template is listed as Orphaned
D. The administrator is using the vSphere Web Client






Answer: A,B

To uplink a Hardware FCoE Adapter, what, configuration step must be performed?

To uplink a Hardware FCoE Adapter, what, configuration step must be performed? 







A. Create a vSphere Distributed Switch and add the FCoE Adapter as an uplink.
B. Enable the FCoE service and select the newly installed adapter.
C. Create a vSphere Standard Switch and add the FCoE Adapter as an uplink.
D. No configuration is I equaled. The adapter will appear to the host as a Fibre Channel Adapter.






Answer: C

An administrator is installing a vCenter Server instance to manage 10 ESXi hosts and 100 machines. Approximately how much additional datastore capacity is required to increase the statistics collection level to maximum for all collection periods, compared to a standard installation?

An administrator is installing a vCenter Server instance to manage 10 ESXi hosts and 100 machines.
Approximately how much additional datastore capacity is required to increase the statistics collection level to maximum for all collection periods, compared to a standard installation? 









A. 6GB
B. 9GB
C. 3GB
D. 1GB






Answer: B

Click the Exhibit button. Based on the exhibit, what is the appropriate action to disable a path?

Click the Exhibit button.
Based on the exhibit, what is the appropriate action to disable a path? 




A. Paths cannot be disabled in this interface.
B. Right-click the path you want to disable and then select Disable
C. Click, the path you want to disable then press Delete
D. Double-click the new path you wish to make active. The existing path will be disabled







Answer: B